BUFFALO MOUNTAIN FIRE HOTLINE: (970) 668-9730 | SUMMIT COUNTY ANIMAL CONTROL HOTLINE: (970) 668-4143

SILVERTHORNE, Colo. (CBS4) – People who are near the Buffalo Mountain Fire burn area are being warned about poor air quality due to the smoke.

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment issued the alert Tuesday afternoon for central portions of Summit County including Silverthorne, Frisco and Dillon.

buffalo mountain fire 22 Air Quality Advisory Issued Due To Smoke From Fire In Summit County

(credit: CBS)

The fire ignited near the Wildernest and Mesa Cortina neighborhoods. Wind was blowing the smoke from west to east as the fire grew.

The advisory is in effect until 9 a.m. on Wednesday, unless officials extend it.

“Smoke from the Buffalo Mountain Fire will move to the east and northeast through Tuesday evening, bringing periods of moderate to heavy smoke to Silverthorne and areas surrounding Dillon Reservoir.”

Officials say if the smoke becomes thick in your neighborhood, you should remain inside, especially residents with respiratory or other health issues.

PHOTO GALLERY: Buffalo Mountain Fire

Wildfire Resources

– Visit CBSDenver.com’s Living With Wildfire section.

Wildfire Photo Galleries

– See images from the most destructive wildfires (Black Forest, Waldo Canyon, High Park and Fourmile), the deadliest (Storm King) and largest wildfire (Hayman) in Colorado history.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s