LITTLETON, Colo. (CBS4) – King Soopers officials are recalling an unknown amount of packaged meat from their store at 8126 South Wadsworth Boulevard near Chatfield Avenue in Littleton.

They say the products were in refrigerated cases and the “refrigerated cases’ temperature fail-safe was disabled by a construction team during the store’s remodel.”

The products, which were sold between Wednesday and Saturday, may have spoiled, thus resulting in the recall.

The items include the following:

Ground Beef
Ground sausage
Beef – Steaks, Roasts, stew meats
Fresh Pork – Chops, Roasts, diced, ribs
Hams
Lunchmeats
Bacon
Breakfast Sausage
Dinner Sausages
Hot Dogs
Convenience Meals – Ready to Eat Pre-cooked meats, potatoes and sides
Lunchables
Fresh Chicken
Fresh turkey
Ground poultry

No reports of illness or injury have been reported at this point.  Anyone concerned about an illness should contact a health care provider.

Customers who have purchased any of the above products should not consume it and should return it to a store for a full refund or replacement.

Customers can call King Soopers at 1-800-576-4377, Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. ET to 12:00 a.m. ET, and Saturday through Sunday 8:00 a.m. ET to 9:00 p.m. ET.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s